Water Service Questions

Select a question to see the answer.

> How is my water treated?

Surface water is pre-treated to remove suspended dirt particles. After filtration to remove solids, water is disinfected with chloramine to kill harmful microbes. Groundwater from wells is disinfected before it enters the distribution system.

> When I turn on my kitchen or bathroom faucet, the water comes out
   white. What is wrong?

Dissolved air in the water causes a milky appearance. When you open your faucet, the pressure is relieved and this allows the air to form bubbles that rise to the top of the glass. It will clear within a minute, beginning at the bottom of the glass.

> How hard is my water?

Hardness is largely caused by dissolved calcium and magnesium that may cause a mineral deposit on fixtures and dishes. In Corona, hardness averages 338 parts per million (ppm) or 19.7 grains per gallon, which rates as hard to very hard.

> What is the fluoride content of the water in Corona?

Fluoride is not added to City water. Fluoride occurs naturally in Corona's water at an average of 0.3 parts per million (ppm), or 0.3 milligrams per liter.

> How do I flush my water heater?

Here are some general instructions for flushing your water heater. If you have any questions, please call us at (951) 736-2234.

  1. Turn gas valve to "pilot."
  2. Hook up a garden hose to the water heater.
  3. Open the valve until all of the hot water has drained from the water heater.
  4. Close the valve where the garden hose is hooked up.
  5. Allow the heater to fill up, and then close cold supply on top of heater.
  6. Open up the hose bib again and let it drain. Repeat the cycle a couple of times.
  7. Disconnect the garden hose, turn the water supply back on and turn the gas valve to the "on" position.

Print these instructions.

Click here for more detailed instructions with illustrations and a video on wikiHow.

> What is the water quality in Corona?

The City of Corona Department of Water & Power provides a safe and aesthetic water supply that meets and exceeds the State of California Health Services Standards.

The Water Operations Division performs continuous water quality testing to ensure safe drinking water. The City monitors its water supplies for clarity and organic and inorganic chemicals, in addition to other ongoing tests. Each year, the results of these tests are compiled and sent to Corona's customers in an annual "Consumer Confidence Report."

Click here for the current consumer confidence report, prior reports and for more information on water testing in our facilities.

> What do I do if I have a water leak, emergency or outage?

Call the DWP at (951) 736-2234 between 8 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday. For after-hours emergencies, call (951) 736-2234 and press option 1 for Stand By.

For more ways to report an incident or problem, see Reporting an Issue...

> How do I calibrate my water meter?

Wondering how accurate your water meter is? Try this simple test:

  1. Run water from the hose bib until the sweep hand on the meter dial is located at "0." Have one person stationed at the meter to monitor this sweep hand.
  2. Place a 5 gallon bucket underneath the outside hose bib, making sure that it is on level ground.
  3. Fill the bucket to the 5-gallon level and shut the water off. Repeat this two more times. The bucket will now have been filled and emptied three times, for a total of 15 gallons of water.
  4. One rotation on the sweep hand of the meter is equal to approximately 7.5 gallons. Therefore, the sweep hand of the meter should have made two rotations around the dial. Since one rotation is 7.5 gallons, two rotations equal 15 gallons.

Still unsure? Our representative will be happy to meet with you to answer any questions you have about your water meter. Call our office at (951) 736-2234.

> What do I do if I have low or high water pressure?

There are a few things that you can do to check to see if the pressure problem is on your side of the meter:

First, check the pressure/flow at your outside hose bib, usually located in the front of your home. If you are getting good flow at the hose bib, the problem may be isolated to somewhere inside your home.

Next, if there is very little pressure and flow from the hose bib, check your gate valve, usually located on or near the water meter box, to make sure it is opened all the way. If your gate valve is fully open, your pressure regulator may need to be adjusted or replaced. This pressure regulator is the customer's responsibility to replace if needed. If the problem is not found to be at the regulator, your service line may need to be replaced.

If you are experiencing low or high water pressure, please call our office at (951) 736-2234 and we will send a representative to perform a pressure test for you.

> How do I start or cancel my water service?

Applicants may start or cancel water service by contacting Customer Care by telephone or in person.

A new account set-up fee of $40 is charged on new accounts to offset the cost of establishing the account, which include creating accounting records, reading the meter and/or turning on the water service. The set-up fee is charged on the first utility bill of all new accounts.

An additional charge of $70 is incurred for after-hours service or service that is requested to be turned on within two hours of the close of business.

> Why do I sometimes see water flowing from fire hydrants or down the street?

Water System Flushing is required for many reasons. You will often see City crews replacing water services and pipes as part of the comprehensive strategy to keep the infrastructure strong and extend its lifetime. Flushing is also required for preventive maintenance of the water system to clean and scour the water mains to prevent the accumulation of sediments and bacterial growth. Operation of the City’s water system is regulated by the State Water Resources Control Board and the Board requires an extensive water quality flushing plan.

No Water is Being Wasted! The discharge water is being collected by the storm drain system that flows to the Santa Ana River Basin. Once the water flows to the riverbed it percolates into the groundwater aquifer basin. This is made possible by the Santa Ana River Basin’s sandy bottom; it acts as a natural filter and absorbs the water for future use. Currently the City’s water supply is about 50% groundwater; groundwater is a valuable natural resource that can be delivered at a reasonable cost.